Staff

Administration

Andreas Tiran

Managing Director
VBC2 / PG7

Lada Fialova

Grant Manager
VBC2 / PG6

Anita Kazda

Junior Grant Manager
VBC2 / PG6

Ibolya Kellner

Controller
VBC2 / PG5

Anastasia Manina

Controller
Currently on leave

Barbara Miksch

Administration
VBC2 / PG5

Judith Utner

Administration
VBC2 / PG5

Advanced Microscopy

Kareem Elsayad

Core Facility Head
MFPL 00 / 1.108

Amalie Dick

R&D Scientist
Currently on leave

Paula Hyks

Edmundo Ricardo Sanchez Guajardo

R&D Scientist
MFPL 00 / 1.108

Benjamin Schreiber

Trainee
MFPL 00 / 1.108

Marek Suplata

R&D Scientist
MFPL 00 / 1.108

Lijuan Zhang

R&D Scientist
MFPL 00 / 1.108

Bioinformatics and Scientific Computing

Attila Gyenesei

Core Facility Head
VBC2 / PG13

András Aszódi

Biocomputing Specialist
VBC2 / PG13

Bence Galik

Bioinformatician
VBC2 / PG13

Sini Junttila

Bioinformatician
VBC2 / PG13

Manuel Pasieka

Software Engineer
VBC2 / PG13

Pedro Serrano Drozdowskyj

Software Engineer
VBC2 / PG13

Child Care Center

Dagmar Mirek

Head of Child Care Center
Solaris, MQM

Magdalena Basinka

Assistant Yellow Group
MQM Building

Dijana Biljecvic

Assistant Researcher Group
MQM

Barbara Chichalewska

Assistant Red Group
MQM

Jennifer Crotty

Maria Fuerst

Teacher Green Group
MQM

Dominic Hammer

Assistant Inventor Group
Solaris

Brigitta Hetzendorfer

Assistant Inventor Group
Solaris

Corinna Hochholzer

Deputy Head of CCC, Teacher Researcher Group
Solaris

Birgit Jeschko

Assistant Blue Group
MQM

Iwona Misiniec

Teacher Inventor Group
Solaris

Kristina Nedoma

Teacher Yellow/Red Group
MQM

Janina Neller

Assistant Inventor Group
Solaris

Emma Nirschi

Assistant Green Group
MQM

Paulina Palka

Kitchen Solaris
Solaris

Alexandra Purschke

Assistant in Yellow Group
MQM

Adelais–Marie Reichmann

Teacher Discoverer/Researcher/Inventor Group
Solaris

Vanessa Salcher

Teacher Reg Group
MQM

Marianne Schwab

Teacher in Yellow Group
MQM

Dragica Stefanovic

Teacher Discoverer Group
Solaris

Melanie Windhager

Teacher Blue/Green Group
MQM

Martina Zeininger

Assistant Researcher Group
Solaris

Correlated Multimodal Imaging Node Austria

Andreas Walter

Operating Director CMI

Electron Microscopy

Thomas Heuser

Core Facility Head
IMBA-GMI / 4.73.02

Marlene Brandstetter

Electron Microscopy Specialist
IMBA-GMI / 4.74.04

Nicole Fellner

Electron Microscopy Specialist
IMBA-GMI / 4.74.04

Jessica Hare

Sonja Jacob

Electron Microscopy Specialist
IMBA-GMI / 4.74.04

Harald Kotisch

Electron Microscopy Specialist
IMBA-GMI / 4.74.04

Alessandro Wagner

Histopathology

Anoop Kavirayani

Comparative Veterinary Pathologist
IMBA-GMI / 4.71

Tamara Engelmaier

Research Histotechnician
IMBA-GMI / 4.71

Julia Klughofer

Research Histotechnician
IMBA-GMI / 4.71

Agnieszka Piszczek

Research Histotechnician / Lab Manager
IMBA-GMI / 4.71

Mihaela Zeba

Research Histotechnician
Currently on leave

Metabolomics

Thomas Koecher

Core Facility Head

Nadine Blaha

Technician

Gerlinde Grabmann

Postdoctoral Scientist

Dina Schuster

Next Generation Sequencing

Andreas Sommer

Core Facility Head
VBC2 / PG4

Claudia Stocsits

Bioinformatician
VBC2 / PG4

Alexander Vogt

Sequencing Specialist
VBC2 / 1OG-10

Laura-Maria Bayer

Sequencing Specialist
VBC2 / 1OG-10

Carmen Czepe

Labmanager
VBC2 / 1OG-10

Heinz Ekker

Bioinformatician
currently on leave

Bartlomiej Gebarski

Sequencing Specialist
VBC2 / 1OG-10

Renate Landwehr

Sequencing Specialist
VBC2 / 1OG-10

Ariane Mandlbauer

Volodymyr Shubchynskyy

Sequencing Specialist
VBC2 / 1OG-10

Ido Tamir

Bioinformatician
VBC2 / PG4

Preclinical Imaging

Jelena Zinnanti

Core Facility Head
VBC 2 / PG 3

Peter Opriessnig

MRI Physicist
IMBA-GMI / 4.11

Jennifer Pizarro Pesado

Imaging Research Technician
IMBA-GMI / 4.11

Lydia Zopf

MRI Technologist
IMBA-GMI / 4.11

Preclinical Phenotyping

Sylvia Badurek

Core Facility Head
VBC2 / PG2

Anna Jelem

Behavioral Assistant
VBC2 / PG2

Klaus Kraitsy

Behavioral Specialist
VBC2 / PG2

Plant Sciences

Jakub Jez

Core Facility Head
VBC2 / PG3

Anna-Elisabeth Auer

Senior Technician
VBC1 / 9.01

Stefanie Koemeda

Phenotyping Specialist
VBC2 / PG3

Klara Wuketich

Jolanta Ambroz Kumorowski

Technician
VBC4 / 8.318

Protein Technologies

Peggy Stolt-Bergner

Core Facility Head
VBC2 / 1OG-07

Christian Aigner

Laboratory Assistant
VBC2 / 1OG-06

Ivana Bilusic-Vilagos

Laboratory Scientist
VBC2 / 1OG-05

Monika Borowska

Laboratory Scientist
VBC2 / 1OG-05

Krzysztof Chylinski

Staff Scientist
VBC2 / 1OG-05

Anita Lehner

Laboratory Scientist
VBC2 / 1OG-06

Jana Neuhold

Laboratory Scientist
VBC2 / 1OG-06

Katharina Radakovics

Laboratory Scientist
VBC2 / 1OG-06

Vera Karolina Schoft

Staff Scientist
VBC2 / 1OG-06

Arthur Sedivy

Laboratory Scientist
Currently on leave

Strategic Information Management

Thomas Micheler

Core Facility Head
VBC2 / PG1

Florian Andersch

Software Engineer
VBC2 / PG1

Bernhard Muehl

Software Engineer
VBC2 / PG1

Jan Sladek

Software Engineer
VBC2 / PG1

Barbara Wohlmuth

Software Engineer
VBC2 / PG1

Vienna Drosophila Resource Center

Lisa Meadows

Core Facility Head
VBC2 / PG6

Reinhard Klug

Maintenance and Distribution Supervisor
VBC2 / PG6

Lydia Gaillard

Administration
VBC2 / PG6

Kristina Belogradova

Tamara Burger

Technician
VBC2 / PG14.1

Lucien Chesnay

Technician
VBC2 / PG14

Michaela Eckmann-Mader

Technician
VBC2 / PG14.1

Veronika Gahmel

Technician

Thomas Groiss

Laura Helberger

Rainer Michael Keck

Technician
VBC2 / PG14.1

Alexander Koeck

Technician

Sonja Lang

Technician
VBC2 / PG14.1

Sofia Lehrner

Technician
VBC2 / PG14

Hanna Mayrhofer

Technician

Joanna Krystyna Morrobel-Peret

Technician
VBC2 / PG14.1

Barbara Christina Müllner

Technician
VBC2 / PG14.1

Irene Penzenauer

Technician
VBC2 / PG14

Janusz Petri

Technician

Bozana Petrovic

Technician

Elena Popowich

Technician
VBC2 / PG14

Barbara Ruplitsch

Technician
VBC2 / PG15

Jadwiga Rybarczyk

Technician
VBC2 / PG14.1

Franziska Stransky

Technician

Alisher Tashpulatov

Technician
VBC2 / PG14

Aurelia Trubel

Technician

Sandor Urmosi-Incze

Technician
VBC2 / PG14.1

Michaela Vaskova

Technician
Currently on leave

Svetlana Zorinyants

Technician
VBC2 / PG14.1
No results!